Most Christian Friendly Countries

In Europe, Russia, North and South America, the Philippines, Timor Leste, sections of Africa, and much of Oceania, Christianity is the most common religion. But on a smaller scale, Christianity is also practiced in places like Indonesia and the Middle East. Worldwide, Christianity has been recognized as the official religion in about 21 countries. These countries consist of Iceland, Greece, and England. Secular countries are those having sizable populations of Christians or adherents of other religions, but no official state religion, and where religion has no bearing on the formulation of public policy.

With almost 230 million Christians, the United States is the largest country in terms of the number of Christians. Over 180 million Christians, to be accurate, are present in Brazil. The most populated Christian populated countries tend to have the most friendly Christians, however, this could only be a speculation. In this article, you will find information about Christian countries around the world.

Most Christian Friendly Countries

Christianity Is Still Expanding.

Christianity specifically is growing, in addition to religion as a whole. By the middle of 2022, over 2.56 billion people—or 1.17% of the world’s population—will identify as Christians. It is anticipated the figure will surpass 3.33 billion by 2050.

With about 1.26 billion followers, Catholicism continues to be the largest Christian denomination, although evangelicals and charismatics have the two quickest rates of growth globally.
Particularly striking is the charismatic Christians’ extraordinary global rise. Less than 1 million people worldwide identified as charismatic or Pentecostal in 1900. That number will surpass 1 billion by 2050.

READ:  Prayer for My Husband in Difficult Times

Countries with The Highest Percentage of Christians:

  1. Vatican City – 100%
  2. Timor Leste – 99.1%
  3. Romania – 98.0%
  4. Armenia – 97.9%
  5. Grenada – 97.3%
  6. Papua New Guinea – 97%
  7. Greenland – 96.6%
  8. Haiti – 96% (tie)
  9. Paraguay – 96% (tie)
  10. Zambia – 95.5%

An overview of global Christian population is illustrated in the table below:

Country% Christian% Catholic% Protestant/Orthodox/Other ChristianNumber of ChristiansCountries
Population In 2022
Timor Leste99.10%96.90%2.20%1,152,0001,341,296
American Samoa98.30%20.00%78.00%70,00044,273
Romania98.00%11.00%87.00%18,067,00019,659,267
Greece98.00%0.70%97.30%11,000,00010,384,971
Armenia97.90%0.00%97.90%2,826,0002,780,469
Grenada97.30%53.00%45.00%101,000125,438
Papua New Guinea97.00%27.00%70.00%6,800,00010,142,619
Puerto Rico97.00%50.00%47.00%3,878,0003,252,407
Greenland96.60%0.00%96.60%55,00056,466
Haiti96.00%80.00%16.00%9,597,00011,584,996
Paraguay96.00%88.00%8.00%6,260,0006,780,744
Zambia95.50%20.20%72.30%12,939,00020,017,675
Micronesia95.40%0.00%0.00%106,000114,164
Faroe Islands95.40%0.00%94.00%33,00053,090
Moldova95.30%2.00%93.30%3,480,0003,272,996
Bahamas95.00%12.00%83.00%335,975409,984
Seychelles94.70%82.00%15.20%80,000107,118
Poland94.30%86.30%8.00%36,090,00039,857,145
Falkland Islands94.30%0.00%94.00%3,0003,780
Ecuador94.00%74.00%20.00%14,099,00018,001,000
British Virgin Islands94.00%85.00%9.00%23,00031,305
Rwanda93.60%56.90%26.00%9,619,00013,776,698
Mexico92.40%82.70%9.70%107,780,000127,504,125
DR Congo92.00%50.00%42.00%63,150,00099,010,212
Colombia92.00%79.00%13.00%43,560,00051,874,024
Panama92.00%80.00%12.00%3,057,0004,408,581
Malta91.60%88.60%3.00%400,000533,286
San Marino91.60%90.50%1.10%31,00033,660
Serbia91.00%5.00%86.00%7,260,0007,221,365
Republic of the Congo90.70%50.00%40.00%3,409,0005,970,424
Anguilla90.50%3.00%87.00%15,00015,857
Croatia90.10%86.20%4.70%4,107,0004,030,358
Brazil90.00%64.60%25.40%180,770,000215,313,498
Namibia90.00%13.70%76.30%1,991,0002,567,012
Lesotho90.00%45.00%45.00%1,876,0002,305,825
Andorra89.50%88.20%1.30%78,00079,824
Cape Verde89.10%78.70%10.40%487,000593,149
Bolivia89.00%76.00%13.00%9,730,00012,224,110
Equatorial Guinea88.70%80.70%8.00%683,0001,674,908
Dominica88.70%61.00%27.00%59,00072,737
Uganda88.60%41.90%46.70%29,943,00047,249,585
Georgia88.60%0.90%87.70%3,930,0003,744,385
Argentina88.00%74.00%14.00%37,561,00045,510,318
Venezuela88.00%71.00%17.00%28,340,00028,301,696
Honduras88.00%47.00%41.00%6,660,00010,432,860
Gabon88.00%41.90%46.10%1,081,0002,388,992
Aruba88.00%80.80%7.80%98,000106,445
Peru87.00%77.00%10.00%27,635,00034,049,588
Guatemala87.00%47.00%40.00%14,018,00017,843,908
Zimbabwe87.00%17.00%63.00%12,500,00016,320,537
Monaco86.00%0.00%0.00%30,00036,469
Cook Islands86.00%16.80%69.60%19,00017,011
Liberia85.50%0.00%85.50%1,391,0005,302,681
Kenya85.10%23.40%61.70%34,774,00054,027,487
Philippines85.00%80.00%5.00%86,500,000115,559,009
Bulgaria85.00%1.00%84.00%6,364,0006,781,953
Nicaragua84.60%58.80%25.80%5,217,0006,948,392
Liechtenstein84.40%75.90%8.50%30,00039,327
Portugal84.30%81.00%3.30%10,110,00010,270,865
Ireland83.80%78.20%5.60%3,992,0005,023,109
Lithuania83.40%78.20%6.00%2,827,0002,750,055
Italy83.00%81.20%2.00%53,230,00059,037,474
Dominican Republic83.00%65.00%18.00%9,734,00011,228,821
Costa Rica83.00%69.00%14.00%3,912,0005,180,829
Eswatini82.70%25.00%57.70%994,0001,201,670
Ukraine81.90%7.50%74.40%34,830,00039,701,739
El Salvador81.90%52.60%29.30%5,073,0006,336,392
Tonga81.00%16.00%65.00%84,000106,858
Slovakia80.00%67.00%13.00%4,730,0005,643,453
Central African Republic80.00%29.00%51.00%2,302,0005,579,144
Malawi79.90%0.00%0.00%12,538,00020,405,317
South Africa79.80%5.00%75.00%43,090,00059,893,885
Denmark79.00%1.00%77.80%4,400,7545,882,261
Cyprus79.00%1.00%78.00%863,0001,251,488
Montenegro78.80%3.40%72.40%500,000627,082
Palau77.90%65.00%12.90%16,00018,055
Iceland76.80%3.90%72.90%274,000372,899
Norway76.70%2.40%74.30%3,844,0005,434,319
Belize76.70%40.00%36.70%247,000405,272
Angola75.00%50.00%25.00%17,094,00035,588,987
Burundi75.00%60.00%15.00%7,662,00012,889,576
Latvia75.00%25.10%50.00%1,570,0001,850,651
Barbados74.00%4.20%70.00%244,000281,635
Antigua and Barbuda74.00%10.00%64.00%66,00093,763
Cayman Islands73.80%0.00%0.00%42,00068,706
Switzerland73.00%40.00%35.00%5,700,0008,740,472
Luxembourg72.40%68.70%3.70%360,000647,599
Finland71.90%0.30%71.60%3,965,0005,540,745
Botswana71.60%5.00%66.00%1,416,0002,630,296
Ghana71.20%13.10%58.10%19,300,00033,475,870
United States71.00%20.80%49.80%230,000,000338,289,857
Spain71.00%68.00%2.00%33,000,00047,558,630
Chile68.00%55.00%13.00%9,900,00019,603,733
Slovenia68.00%64.00%4.00%1,610,0002,119,844
Canada67.30%38.70%29.00%22,103,00038,454,327
Austria67.30%57.90%9.40%5,940,0008,939,617
Jamaica65.30%2.00%63.30%1,784,0002,827,377
Russia65.00%0.10%65.00%80,000,000144,713,314
Cameroon65.00%38.40%26.30%13,390,00027,914,536
Belgium65.00%58.00%7.00%6,860,00011,655,930
Sweden65.00%2.00%63.00%6,292,00010,549,347
Hungary65.00%49.00%13.91%6,501,0009,967,308
Bermuda64.70%15.00%50.00%44,00064,184
Fiji64.40%8.90%55.50%540,000929,766
Ethiopia64.00%0.70%63.40%52,580,000123,379,924
France63.00%54.00%4.00%40,000,00064,626,628
Tanzania61.40%0.00%0.00%31,342,00065,497,748
South Sudan60.50%30.00%30.00%6,010,00010,913,164
United Kingdom59.30%8.90%50.00%33,200,00067,508,936
Cuba59.20%52.70%7.50%6,670,00011,212,191
Uruguay58.10%47.00%11.00%1,941,0003,422,794
Trinidad and Tobago57.60%21.50%33.40%774,0001,531,044
Guyana57.00%8.00%49.00%434,000808,726
Germany56.10%27.70%28.40%46,600,00083,369,843
Mozambique56.10%28.40%27.70%13,121,00032,969,518
Belarus55.40%7.10%48.30%5,265,0009,534,954
Australia52.10%22.60%29.60%12,201,60026,177,413
Eritrea50.00%4.00%45.00%2,871,0003,684,032
Nigeria49.00%12.00%36.00%88,400,000218,541,212
Suriname48.40%21.60%26.80%262,000618,040
New Zealand47.80%12.60%35.20%1,858,9775,185,288
Bosnia and Herzegovina45.94%15.19%30.75%1,622,0933,233,526
Estonia45.00%3.00%42.00%310,0001,326,062
Benin42.80%27.00%15.00%3,943,00013,352,864
Madagascar41.00%0.00%0.00%8,260,00029,611,714
Netherlands39.00%22.00%15.20%6,750,00017,564,014
Lebanon39.00%26.00%15.00%1,700,0005,489,739
Chad35.00%20.00%15.00%4,150,00017,723,315
Czech Republic34.00%29.00%5.00%1,175,00010,493,986
Ivory Coast32.80%28.90%3.90%7,075,00028,160,542
Mauritius32.20%0.00%0.00%418,0001,299,469
South Korea29.20%10.90%18.30%14,601,00051,815,810
Togo29.00%0.00%0.00%1,966,0008,848,699
Kazakhstan26.20%2.30%23.90%4,150,00019,397,998
Burkina Faso22.00%18.00%4.00%3,746,00022,673,762
Singapore18.00%5.70%12.00%900,0005,975,689
Albania17.00%10.00%7.00%580,0002,842,321
Sierra Leone15.00%0.00%0.00%919,0008,605,718
Kuwait15.00%3.20%12.80%458,0004,268,873
Bahrain15.00%0.00%9.00%185,0001,472,233
Kyrgyzstan14.50%0.00%0.00%780,0006,630,623
Qatar13.80%0.00%0.00%263,0002,695,122
Hong Kong11.80%5.00%6.80%835,0007,488,865
Brunei11.00%0.00%0.00%45,000449,002
Indonesia10.00%3.00%7.00%24,000,000275,501,339
Egypt10.00%0.00%0.00%9,029,000110,990,103
Syria10.00%2.00%8.00%1,800,00022,125,249
Guinea Bissau10.00%10.00%0.00%165,0002,105,566
Malaysia9.20%0.00%0.00%2,820,00033,938,221
United Arab Emirates9.00%7.00%2.00%940,0009,441,129
Turkmenistan9.00%0.00%9.00%466,0006,430,770
Guinea8.90%5.00%5.00%1,032,00013,859,341
Vietnam8.20%7.00%1.00%7,038,00098,186,856
Sri Lanka7.50%6.10%1.40%1,531,00021,832,143
Oman6.50%0.00%0.00%180,0004,576,298
Myanmar6.20%1.00%5.20%3,790,00054,179,306
Jordan6.00%0.00%0.00%388,00011,285,869
Djibouti6.00%1.00%5.00%53,0001,120,849
Saudi Arabia5.00%0.00%0.00%1,500,00036,408,820
Senegal4.20%0.00%0.00%570,00017,316,449
Gambia4.20%0.00%0.00%79,0002,705,992
Israel3.50%0.00%3.50%266,0009,038,309
Azerbaijan3.10%0.00%3.10%280,00010,358,074
China3.00%0.30%2.00%48,220,0001,425,887,337
Iraq3.00%0.00%3.00%944,00044,496,122
Libya2.70%0.50%1.50%170,0006,812,341
Uzbekistan2.60%0.00%2.60%710,00034,627,652
Mali2.40%0.00%0.00%348,00022,593,590
India2.30%1.30%1.00%30,000,0001,417,173,173
Japan2.30%1.00%1.00%2,921,000123,951,692
Laos2.20%1.00%1.00%145,0007,529,475
Mongolia2.10%0.00%0.00%58,0003,398,366
Comoros2.10%0.00%0.00%15,000836,774
Algeria2.00%1.00%1.00%380,00044,903,225
North Korea1.70%0.00%0.00%406,00026,069,416
Pakistan1.60%0.80%0.80%3,300,000235,824,862
Sudan1.50%0.00%0.00%525,00046,874,204
Tajikistan1.40%0.10%1.30%110,0009,952,787
Thailand1.20%0.60%0.60%778,00071,697,030
Morocco1.00%0.00%0.00%336,00037,457,971
Cambodia1.00%0.15%0.85%148,00016,767,842
Bhutan1.00%0.10%0.90%7,000782,455
Nepal0.90%0.10%0.80%269,00030,547,580
Niger0.50%0.00%5.00%85,00026,207,977
Bangladesh0.40%0.40%0.00%420,000171,186,372
Iran0.40%0.00%0.40%380,00088,550,570
Turkey0.20%0.00%0.00%220,00085,341,241
Yemen0.20%0.02%0.00%33,00033,696,614
Tunisia0.20%0.00%0.20%25,00012,356,117
Mauritania0.14%0.00%0.00%5,0004,736,139
Afghanistan0.10%0.00%0.00%15,00041,128,771
Maldives0.08%0.00%0.00%300523,787
Western Sahara0.04%0.04%0.00%200575,986
Somalia0.01%0.00%0.01%1,00017,597,511
Table Source

Countries with The Highest Total Number of Christians:

  1. United States
  2. Brazil
  3. Mexico
  4. Nigeria
  5. Philippines
  6. Russia
  7. Democratic Republic of Congo
  8. Italy
  9. Ethiopia
  10. China
READ:  Prayer For My Brother

The Global South Has the Quickest Growth.


Africa and Asia have the fastest-growing Christian populations (2.77% and 1.50%, respectively). 660 million Christians named Africa and Asia home in 2000, whereas 814 million Christians resided in Europe and North America. In contrast to the 1.1 billion Christians who live solely in Africa and Asia, 838 million people dwell in the global North this year.
In 1900, there were twice as many Christians living in Europe as there were in the rest of the globe. Africa is the continent where Christians are currently the majority worldwide. Nearly 1.3 billion Christians will live in Africa by 2050, compared to Latin America’s 686 million and Asia’s 560 million, which will both have more Christians than Europe (497 million) and North America combined (276 million).

Christianity Is Still on The Increase.


Christianity is spreading more widely as it continues to expand in the developing world. In a nation with a majority of Christians, 95% of the populace was Christian in 1900. That percentage has decreased to 53.7% as of 2022. By 2050, non-majority Christian countries will be home to the majority of Christians (50.4%) in the world.

The Number of Non-Christians Who Know Christians Is Increasing.


More non-Christians are aware of Christians as there are more Christians residing outside of Christian countries. Only 5.4% of non-Christians in 1900 were able to name a Christian they knew. Today, the proportion is up to 18.3%. By 2050, 20% of non-Christians will be acquainted with a Christian and have the chance to hear the good news from them.

READ:  Is It A Sin To Get A Tattoo

Moreover, the proportion of unevangelized persons worldwide keeps decreasing. 54.3 percent of the world’s population was unevangelized in 1900. The current figure is 28%.

An Approximate 90 Million Bibles Will Be Printed.


The printing of Bibles expands in tandem with the growth of Christianity. God’s word will be printed in 93 million copies this year, up from 5 million in 1900 and 54 million in 2000. Each year beginning in 2025, 100 million Bibles will be printed. There are currently almost 1.8 billion Bibles in use worldwide. By 2050, that number will rise to 2.3 billion.
Pastors and theologians in India created and printed a first-of-its-kind Telugu study Bible for the nation’s almost 90 million Telugu speakers as part of God’s Word’s ongoing, innovative, and thrilling globalization.

Leave a Comment